Map Views Sign in

Guide · Wetlands and flood

Wetlands in flood zone X: why a Florida lot outside the floodplain can still fail a builder's check

Zone X answers one question: FEMA does not put the lot in its 1% annual chance floodplain. It says nothing about wetlands, which the state and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers regulate on their own terms, or about hydric soils that stay wet for weeks. On our map, 95,235 Florida parcels in zone X are half or more mapped wetland, and in some counties a third or more of the vacant lots in zone X sit on hydric soil.

Two maps, two questions

A flood map models how high water rises in a large storm along rivers, lakes and the coast. Zone X is everything FEMA places outside that 1% flood, shaded where a 0.2% flood would still reach and unshaded above it. A wetland map asks something else: is the ground wet often enough, long enough, to grow wetland plants? Low, flat land far from any river can be wet most summers and still sit in zone X. That is why a builder who sees zone X on a listing still asks for a wetland and soil check.

The three checks behind a rejection

  1. A mapped wetland on the lot. Filling or draining one needs an Environmental Resource Permit from the Department of Environmental Protection or the water management district; section 373.413 lets either require permits for the work. Fill in federal waters also needs a federal permit from the Corps. Each takes time, often mitigation, and a site plan built around the wet part.
  2. Hydric soil. Soil scientists call a soil hydric when it formed under saturation, flooding or ponding long enough in the growing season to lose oxygen near the surface. A hydric soil alone does not make a regulated wetland, which also needs wetland plants and water, but it warns of a high seasonal water table: more fill to raise the pad, more stormwater work, a harder septic design.
  3. Septic. A drainfield needs dry soil above the wet season's water. On a lot with no sewer, a wet soil can price out the house before any wetland rule applies; see the soil map for septic.

Zone X parcels that are mostly wetland

Of 7,430,365 parcels in zone X with a wetland reading on our map, 618,682 touch a National Wetlands Inventory wetland, 202,702 are a quarter or more wetland and 95,235 are half or more. The counties with the most:

CountyParcels in zone XHalf or more wetlandShare
Duval352,5598,8312.5%
Martin74,8808,08710.8%
Lee321,2417,2212.2%
Brevard275,5536,3312.3%
Volusia238,9375,5522.3%
Palm Beach430,9874,1011.0%
Polk366,3204,0201.1%

Martin stands out: more than one zone X parcel in ten is mostly wetland on the federal map.

Vacant lots in zone X, by soil

For buildable land the soil can matter more than the wetland map. Vacant residential lots in zone X, in twelve counties, with the soil under the lot's center:

CountyVacant lots in zone XHalf or more wetlandHydric soilEither
Brevard34,2083,14516,27149.0%
Lee91,8444,24133,36037.2%
Flagler13,0819983,68030.0%
Highlands47,23488713,93929.8%
Charlotte37,19920410,70429.1%
Martin3,22524744516.5%
Volusia21,9642,0912,82116.3%
Osceola11,9507891,71316.0%
Duval13,5357151,25711.8%
Polk36,7354983,1739.5%
Putnam46,5088571,7344.5%
Marion71,2471841,2211.9%

Charlotte shows the two maps disagreeing: 204 of its zone X lots are mostly wetland on the federal map, yet 10,704 sit on hydric soil. In Brevard nearly half the zone X lots fail one test or the other. In Marion, fewer than one in fifty do.

Checking one lot

  1. Read the flood zone, then ignore it for this question.
  2. Read the wetland share and the wetland class; look at where the wet part lies.
  3. Read the soil name and whether it is hydric, and check it on the NRCS Web Soil Survey.
  4. Look for permits already issued nearby: a neighbor's permit shows what the agency asked for.
  5. Before you buy, have a consultant flag any wetland line and a soil test for the water table.

Where this stops

  • The soil is read at one point, the lot's center, for the map unit's main soil. A big lot can hold several soils.
  • The wetland map comes from aerial photos of varying years and is not a regulatory line; building on wetlands covers how the line that counts gets drawn.
  • Our zone field does not split shaded from unshaded X: what each zone means.

On Map Views

A parcel's report puts the FEMA zone, the wetland share and class, the land cover mix and the soil, with its hydric rating and hydrologic group, on one page, beside sewer or septic and any conservation easement. The wetlands, soils and DEP environmental resource permit layers draw over an aerial. Search can keep lots outside the 100-year floodplain with no more than the wetland share you set; check the soil on each one that remains.

FEMA's effective map decides the flood zone; DEP, the water management district and the Corps decide what counts as a regulated wetland; a soil scientist or engineer decides what the ground will hold. Our layers are their published maps, not a site study.