Map Views Sign in

Explainer · Tax deeds

What is a tax deed in Florida? From an unpaid tax bill to a new owner, step by step

A tax deed is the deed the clerk of court issues when land is sold for property taxes that stayed unpaid for at least two years after a tax certificate was sold on them. Under Chapter 197 of the Florida Statutes, the unpaid tax is a first lien; an investor buys it as a certificate and earns interest; if no one pays it off, the holder can force a public auction, and the winning bidder gets a deed that wipes out most private claims on the land.

The timeline, start to finish

StageWhenStatute
Tax becomes a lien on the landJanuary 1 of the tax year197.122
Bill dueNovember 1197.333
Bill delinquentApril 1 of the next year197.333
Tax certificate soldBy June 1, or 60 days after delinquency197.402
Earliest deed application2 years after April 1 of the certificate's year197.502
Owner notifiedAt least 20 days before the sale197.522
Certificate expires unused7 years after it was issued197.482
Surplus claimsWithin 120 days of the clerk's notice197.582
Former owner's challenge barred4 years after the deed95.192

Step 1: the unpaid bill becomes a certificate

Section 197.122 makes the tax a lien from January 1, superior to every other lien, including a mortgage. A bill unpaid by April 1 is delinquent, and the tax collector then sells a tax certificate on the parcel. The certificate is not ownership. It is the right to be repaid the tax with interest.

Bidders compete on the interest rate, not the price. Under section 197.432 the lowest rate wins, bid down in quarter points from a cap of 18% a year. A certificate nobody bids on is struck to the county, which holds it at the full rate.

Step 2: the owner can still pay

Anyone may redeem the certificate, paying the tax, interest and costs to the tax collector, at any time before the deed issues, unless full payment for the deed has already reached the clerk (section 197.472). The holder earns at least 5% unless they bid zero. Redemption is open to the owner and to anyone else with a reason to keep the land out of an auction, such as the holder of a mortgage on it.

Step 3: the holder applies for a deed

After two years the holder may apply to the tax collector (section 197.502), paying off every other outstanding certificate and the current taxes on the parcel. A title search lists who must be told. Under section 197.522, notices go by certified mail to the owner, lienholders and others of record at least 20 days before the sale, the notice runs in a newspaper, and the sheriff serves the owner or posts it at the owner's last known address. A notice that never arrives does not by itself undo the deed. A holder who never applies loses the certificate after seven years (section 197.482).

Step 4: the auction

The clerk sells the land to the highest bidder, from an opening bid that covers what the holder paid, with interest and fees. Deposits, deadlines, the higher opening bid on a homestead and what happens to land nobody buys are covered in checking a parcel before a tax deed sale.

Step 5: the deed, and what it clears

The clerk issues the deed, which section 197.552 treats as prima facie evidence that every step was done right. Mortgages, judgments and other private liens are gone. Liens of record held by a government that the sale did not pay survive, and so do the usual deed restrictions. A clean deed on paper is not the same as insurable title: buyers commonly file a quiet title suit in circuit court before a title insurer will cover the land, and section 95.192 bars a former owner's challenge four years after the deed issues, with an exception for an owner who stayed in possession.

Step 6: the surplus

If the land sells for more than the costs, the extra does not go to the bidder. Under section 197.582 the clerk first pays the certificate holder back everything it paid, with 1.5% a month from the application to the sale. Government liens of record are paid from what is left, and the clerk mails a notice of the surplus to lienholders and the former owner, who have 120 days to file a claim. With no claim, the law presumes the former titleholder is owed it, and the clerk handles it as unclaimed property under chapter 717.

Tax deeds in the county sales files

Two county files we hold mark a tax deed by its instrument code, TXD; of the six that name the instrument this year, only Orange and Volusia had any:

CountyTax deedsDatesMedian priceVacant residentialHalf or more wetland
Orange23Jul 31 to Sep 11, 2026$19,200197
Volusia173Jun 2 to Oct 13, 2026$2,90014485

None was a homestead. In Volusia, 150 of 173 sold for $1,000 to $10,000, and almost half were mostly wetland: cheap tax deed land is cheap for a reason. A dozen went for $50,000 or more, up to $501,100.

Where this stops

  • We do not load tax certificates, delinquent bills or auction lists. The tax collector and the clerk publish those.
  • Most county files do not say which sale was a tax deed. Some counties post sales weeks or months late.
  • This is how the statute reads, not legal advice on a given parcel. Counties run the sales under their own procedures.

On Map Views

Type a parcel ID from the clerk's list into the search box as the appraiser prints it (or the address, where an ID will not match), and the report shows the owner, the use, the values, flood zone, wetlands and soil, and the recorded sales. Where a county's file names the instrument, the Deed column shows it, so a TXD there means the land last changed hands at a tax deed sale. The owner's other parcels are one click away, and a note on the parcel keeps your bid ceiling.

Chapter 197 of the Florida Statutes, the county tax collector and the clerk of court govern certificates and tax deed sales. Read the clerk's terms for each sale, and ask a Florida real estate attorney about title.