Map Views Sign in

County guide · Polk

Polk County property appraiser search: polkpa.org moved, and how to read Polk land

The Polk County Property Appraiser is now at polkflpa.gov; the old polkpa.org address says so and points there. Search by name, address or the 18-digit parcel ID typed as numbers only. Read a Polk parcel as land first: most of the county's acres sit on parcels outside any numbered subdivision, much of it pasture, groves and public land.

The site moved

Bookmarks and old links to polkpa.org land on a notice that the appraiser's domain changed. Go to polkflpa.gov. Its Property Search takes one field at a time: a name written last name first, an address with only the number and street name, or a parcel ID. A Simple and an Advanced Query Search, a Sales Search and a Map Search sit beside it.

Typing a Polk parcel ID

Every one of the 435,650 parcels on Polk's 2026 roll has an 18-digit ID. The appraiser's own tip is to enter it without hyphens, and the same goes for our search box. The digits read in this order:

  1. Range, township, section, two digits each. We checked them against the roll's survey fields: the range matches on 435,615 parcels and the township on 435,600.
  2. Six digits for the subdivision. The roll uses 6,501 different values here.
  3. Six digits for the parcel within it.

The middle block is the quick tell for land. 113,280 parcels carry six zeros there, so they are not in a numbered subdivision. Those parcels hold 1,041,028 of Polk's 1,216,843 acres, 85.6%, at a median of 1.16 acres each. The other 322,370 parcels, the platted lots, share the remaining 175,815 acres at a median of 0.19.

Where the acres are

Use code on the 2026 rollParcelsAcres
Grazing land8,138324,350
Vacant government land7,237274,479
Acreage not classified agricultural53,752145,067
Single-family home236,94392,631
Citrus grove2,46464,231
Vacant residential lot49,40531,244

Homes are 54.4% of the parcels but under 8% of the acres. The agricultural codes cover 416,090 acres on 11,611 parcels; the appraiser's home page counts 11,856 agricultural parcels on its own records, and takes the year's applications for the classification on form DR-482. Only 40.0% of Polk parcels carry a homestead exemption. Checking one.

A sales quirk: vacant lots that sold as houses

From June 2025 to May 2026, the last full month on our copy, the median qualified sale of one parcel was $298,000 over 19,460 deeds, and $310,000 for a single-family home. We count a deed as qualified when its DOR code is 01 to 06. Parcels the 2026 roll codes as vacant residential show a median of $289,000. That figure hides two markets. From June to December 2025 those parcels sold for a median $50,000 on 582 deeds. From January to May 2026 the median was $306,550 on 2,168 deeds: lots that were empty on the roll's 1 January date and sold later with a new house on them.

So before you price a Polk lot from comps, check the sale's month and the parcel's current record. A "vacant" comp from 2026 is often a new home. Reading a sale history.

Zoning: the county and eight cities

On our map, 400,194 Polk parcels, 91.9%, have a zoning code. The county's own districts cover 279,558, with A/RR the most common at 78,742 parcels. Lakeland's code is the most detailed, with 349 distinct values over 40,688 parcels; Winter Haven, Haines City, Auburndale, Bartow, Davenport, Lake Alfred and Lake Hamilton follow. The 35,456 parcels without a code are mostly in cities we do not yet show, at Lake Wales, Frostproof, Dundee, Eagle Lake, Fort Meade and Polk City addresses. Zoning by county.

Water on the land

  • Flood zones without elevations. 48,408 Polk parcels, 11.7% of those with an outline, are in FEMA's Special Flood Hazard Area. Most are in zone A, 36,187, where FEMA has set no base flood elevation; zone AE, which has one, takes 12,077. What the zones mean.
  • Wetlands. 59,789 parcels touch a mapped wetland, and on 23,430 it covers half the parcel or more.
  • No surge. Polk is inland: no parcel is in a storm surge or evacuation zone.

Where it stops

  • Sales after May 2026 are thin on our copy. The appraiser's Sales Search and the Clerk's official records have them first.
  • Company owners. 58,206 parcels, 13.4%, have an owner we match to a Sunbiz filing. Finding who runs it.
  • Tax. The appraiser's 2025 sheet lists 31 taxing districts, from 12.79 to 22.08 mills, so the district matters. Estimating a bill.

In Map Views

Type an address, an owner, or the 18 digits. The report shows the owner and the tax bill's mailing address, the sales and values, zoning, future land use, flood zone, wetlands, soils and land cover, and whether the owner is a company with Sunbiz officers. Keep notes on the parcel, and tap the owner to see what else they hold.

The Polk County Property Appraiser's record is the authority for owner, value, use code and agricultural classification. Zoning is answered by the county or the city the parcel sits in.